Archives

Final Race of the 2012 Aquathon series was on Monday 8th August

 

RACE 3 Report

On the final night of the aquathon series there was again some wild seas about similar to the first race of the series but thankfully conditions were swimable without resorting to the safety and shelter of the harbour.

These conditions did of course favour the strong swimmers.

In the short race Frantisek Erasmus led as usual out of the water but again got overtaken on the run by Neill Kelly who took his second win out of two outings and Conal Mc Bride who recorded his third second place to take the Series Win overall. In the ladies short race Debbie Burke was second overall out of the water and with a big lead over the other ladies she was never in danger with Sarah Hewitt moving up from third out of the water to finish second with Fiona Duggan's fastest ladies run leg of the night taking her into third.

In the long race the absence of Series leader John Reidy left Sephen Early to carve out an almost 4 min swim lead which he extended to almost 6 minutes at the end ahead of Adrian Boyle who caught Ciaran Giblin for second on the last run in section. In the ladies long race it was a similar story with Julie Carberry consolidating her swim leg lead to take the win ahead of the fast running Kim Rowan in second and Aileen Flynn in third.

 

 

 

 

SHORT RACE :- 500m Swim - 2.8 km Run

Men:

1st Neill Kelly

2nd Conal Mc Bride

3rd Frantsizek Erasmus

Women:

1st Debbie Burke

2nd Sarah Hewitt

3rd Fiona Duggan

Series winners in the short course event were Conal Mc Bride after his three second places and Debbie Burke courtesy of her two wins and one second.

 

 

LONG RACE @ 20.00 Hrs :- 1000m swim - 5.5 km Run

Men:

 

1st Stephen Early

2nd Adrian Boyle

3rd Ciaran Giblin

Women:

1st Julie Carbery

2nd Kim Rowan

3rd Aileen Flynn

 

Series winners in the long course event were Gary Reeves (Also top vet man) and Sarah Lane who took the win based on her win and a second as no woman completed all 3 races.

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Results for Race 2 in Howth Challenge Aquathon Series

 

Some great racing at the second race of the Howth Aquathon Series on Monday 27th June

 

In a closly fought race the short event was won by leading swimmer Neil Kelly ahead of Conal Mc Bride and Alan Fitzpatrick with Tim Gleeson 1st Vet. In the ladies short race Debbie Burke held onto her good swim lead ahead of the fast running Marie Fox who just caught Rachel Jackson in the last section of the run for second with Geraldine Williams 1st Vet

 

In the longer event we were treated to some tremendous performances particularly by John Reidy who was a comprehensive winner of the men's race six minutes ahead of John Power and Aidan Bourke with Gary Reeves 1st Vet, whilst in the ladies contest the top two Lorna Wolfe and Vanessa Fenton (also 3rd and 6th Overall!) had a close battle ahead of Sarah Lane and Hilary Jenkinson (1st Vet)


healthpro and Multi Sport Adventure Ireland are delighted to have The Bike Hub as a Sponsor for the Howth Challenge Series 2011.

We would like to thank the Bike Hub for their most generous prizes.

It is our aim as organisers to keep the Howth Challenge Series as a fun and friendly event - Spot prizes to be given for non-prizewinners on the day.

In addition to prizes for the first 3 men and women in each race The Bike Hub Sponsored Spot Prizes for each event include:

A Blue Seventy Wetsuit

A Fenwicks bike maintenance kit including lubricants and degreasers

A Gold Service Bike Fit at the Bike Hub

We would also like to thank Beshoff Bros for all their Fish n Chip Vouchers - Well deserved at the end of the day

Healthpro also gave away some valuable vouchers for the value of €150 for entry to their Run Group or Bootcamp. One not to miss – gives you the opportunity to cross train.


Report from Series Race 1 - Monday 23rd May 2011

 

Well done to all that turned up and completed tonight's Howth Aquathon even in extremely windy conditions.

PHOTOS AVAILABLE NOW HERE

In a shortened harbour swim David Kildea led from the start to take the win in the short race ahead of Conal Mc Bride and Ivan Eustace whilst in the ladies a tremendous run leg took Tara Whyte from fourth after the swim into first place ahead of Debbie Burke and Orla Montague.

Recent Galway Tri winner Sephen Early showed great form in the long race to win by just over a minute over the equally strong swimming John Reidy with Aidan Murphy in third

In the ladies there was a much closer contest with Ellen Murphy holding onto her swim lead ahead of Sarah Lane and Rachel Beck

 


Final 2010 Series Race - Monday 16th August

RESULTS NOW POSTED

Race 1 Results HERE

Race 2 Results HERE

Photos now available HERE thanks to Action Photography

Congrats to all who participated in our final race of the Series in less than ideal conditions in Howth on Monday evening and many thanks for your participation in our first Howth Aquathon series.

The shorter race was hard fought with Neill Kelly coming home just 16 sec ahead of David Kildea and Series Winner Erasmus Frantisek in third.

In the ladies short course section the winner was Debbie Burke who had only 9 seconds to spare over Amy Brogan with Geraldine O Shea in third.

In the longer race the predicted battle up front between the two previous winners Kevin Keane and Tell Coura turned out to be a battle for the minor placings as newcomer 19 year old John Reidy led out of the water by almost 3 minutes and held onto that lead with the second fastest run split to come home an impressive 3mins 34sec clear of Keane who came through in the final stages of the run to head Series winner Coura by 10 seconds. The first two home had been in action in the Caroline Kearney Tri on Sat and in it Keane had finished third whilst Reidy lost almost 6 minutes on the bike to Keane to finish in 7th. For sure when his biking improves this unassuming young athlete seems set to feature more regularly on the triathlon podium.

In the ladies race the positions of previous races were reversed as two time second placed Linda Clark held onto her impressive swim lead to take the win over the fast running Lorna Wolfe and the Series winner Barbara O Hanrahan in third.

Series winners were Tell coura and Barbara O'Hanrahan in the longer race and Frantisek Erasmus and Geraldine O shea in the Short Course.

Each of these recieved a specially commissioned clock from Crannmor Pottery

Can Ross Collins who was entered on the night and was first vet in longer race please e-mail us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it as we don't have his contact details so we can get a prize to him

2 Race Format:

RACE 1 @ 19.30 Hrs:-  500m Swim - 2.8km Run

RACE 2 @ 20.00 Hrs :- 1000m swim - 5.5 km Run

Series Prize fund valued at over €3,000

Prizes sponsored by Cycle Superstore for top 3 overall & 1st vets (Over 40) each night in each race (M/F)

PLUS

Spot prizes of Zoot Running Shoes, Zoot Wetsuits (Value €300), Healthpro, Deerpark Hotel, Beshoffs, Ivan's and other local restaurant vouchers each night

Wetsuits are required - For Hire of wetsuits please click HERE

NEW EVENT - "Escape From Ireland Swim" - Sun 5th Sept  - Details HERE - This Event is now SOLD OUT


Results for Race on Monday 5th July now on-line

Congrats to all who completed the the second of our three race series on Monday 5th July.

Race Photos courtesy of Action Photography are now available HERE

Full Results are now available:

Race 1 Results - 5th July

Race 2 Results - 5th July

The shorter race attracted one of the successful GB tri team post Triathlone who happened upon the race when visiting Howth in search of fish and chips on his way to the airport. The exertions of the racing and possibly some degree of partying took it's toll however as David Kildea upset the odds and turned in a winning performance with the fastest swim of the night to come home 28s clear of team GB's Oliver Mann and Mark Swan in third with the winner in the previous series race in May, Frantisek Erasmus, in fourth.

In the ladies short race Nicola Morey had a great run leg to finish ahead of Sandra O Grady and Eileen Ryan.

In the longer race it was a tight tustle up front with Tell Courra only passing Fernando Fuentes in the last 200m for a 5s winning margin with reigning Irish Duathalon champion Joe Lynch in third place.

The ladies race was equally competitive with Barbara O Hanrahan coming through on the second run lap to overtake the strong swimming Linda Clark with Vanessa Fenton a close and fast finishing third only 2 seconds behind second.

The weather was kind and the locals hospitable with many vouchers to be given away thanks to our great sponsors.

The top spot prize of the €300 Zoot wetsuit went to Stephen Murphy.

We hope to see everyone back for the series finale on Mon Aug 16th - Entries NOW OPEN HERE

2 Race Format:

RACE 1 @ 19.30 Hrs:-  500m Swim - 2.8km Run

RACE 2 @ 20.00 Hrs :- 1000m swim - 5.5 km Run

Series Prize fund valued at over €3,000

Prizes sponsored by Cycle Superstore for top 3 overall & 1st vets (Over 40)each night in each race (M/F)

PLUS

Spot prizes of Zoot Running Shoes, Zoot Wetsuits (Value €300), Healthpro, Deerpark Hotel, Beshoffs, Ivan's and other local restaurant vouchers each night

Wetsuits are required - For Hire of wetsuits please click HERE


Howth Aquathon - 2010 Series

2 Race Format on each of 3 Nights

RACE 1 @ 19.30 Hrs:-  500m Swim - 2.8km Run

RACE 2 @ 20.00 Hrs :- 1000m swim - 5.5 km Run

Now Open for entries to Races on 5th July and 16th August  - ENTER HERE

First Event was held on Monday 24th May - Congrats to all that competed and completed and thanks for coming out and supporting this inaugural event at short notice.

Hopefully you will all have enjoyed the event and venue and will come back again with some friends and clubmates for our next two races on Mon July 5th and Mon August 16th

24th May Race Results -> Here

First set of Race Photos up now HERE!


Thanks to John Shields of Action Photography for these

These are FREE for personal use but if you require prints or for any commercial purposes please contact us or the photographer directly first.

Summary

of the main placings:
First home in the mens short race was Frantisek Erazmus ahead of Mark Mc Cabe and Alan Dunne and the ladies section was won by Geraldine OShea followed by Marie Fox and Tania Finn.

Winner of the mens long race was Kevin Keane, followed by Tell Coura and Aidan Murphy while Barbara O Hanrahan led home Vanessa Fenton and Linda Clark in the ladies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Website Design by Internet Visible